Open Map


 Uzbekistan Visa: how to get

Visa support

1. Entry to Uzbekistan without a visa:

- CIS countries: Kyrgyzstan (up to 60 days), Tajikistan (up to 30 days), Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia, and Ukraine.

- From February 1, 2019, a visa-free regime for entering Uzbekistan (up to 30 days)is valid for citizens of the following countries:

Andorra Principality, Australian Union, Austrian Republic, Argentine Republic, Bosnia and Herzegovina,  Brunei Darussalam State, Canada, Czech Republic, Federative Republic of Brazil, Federal Republic of Germany, Finland Republic, French Republic, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, Hungary, Greek Republic, Israel, Indonesia, Ireland, Iceland, Italian Republic,  Liechtenstein, Montenegro, Principality of Monaco, the Kingdom of Belgium, the Kingdom of Denmark, the Kingdom of Spain, the Kingdom of the Netherlands, the Kingdom of Norway, the Kingdom of Sweden, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, Malaysia, Mongolia, New Zealand, Portugal Republic, Republic of Bulgaria, Republic of Cyprus, Republic of Korea, Republic of Malta, Republic of Poland, Republic of San Marino, Republic of Serbia, Singapore, Republic of Slovenia, Republic of Croatia, Republic of Chile, Romania, Slovak Republic, Republic of Turkey, Swiss Confederation, Republic of Estonia, Japan, UAE, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Vatican.

The visa-free regime is valid for 30 days from the date of entry into Uzbekistan. Before the end of the 30-day visa-free stay period, a foreign citizen must leave the Republic of Uzbekistan. Exceeding the 30-day visa-free stay is recognized as a violation of the Rules of stay of foreign citizens in the Republic of Uzbekistan.

Also, the visa-free partnership is made with China, Hungary, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan (up to 30 days), India, the Republic of Korea and Vietnam (up to 60 days), Brazil, Latvia, Poland, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Estonia, Kuwait and Turkey (up to 90 days). Citizens of these countries (except India) who hold diplomatic passports and are accredited as employees of diplomatic missions or consular offices of their countries located on the territory of Uzbekistan, as well as members of their families have the right to enter and stay without visas for the entire period of work.

There is a new short-term transit visa-free entry to the Republic of Uzbekistan for a period of 5 days for citizens of listed below countries. In this case, the foreigners must come through international airports of Uzbekistan, showing to the frontier officer that they have an air ticket of “Uzbekistan Airways” National air company to a third country. This procedure is applying to transit passengers wishing to explore the sights-seeing of Uzbekistan.

1. Albania 15. Equatorial Guinea 29. Mexico 43. South Africa
2. Algeria 16. Fiji 30. Morocco 44. Sri Lanka
3. Antigua and Barbuda 17. Gabon 31. Nauru 45. Suriname
4. Bahamas 18. Grenada 32. Oman 46. Thailand
5. Bahrain 19. Guatemala 33. Palau 47. Trinidad and Tobago
6. Barbados 20. Guyana 34. Panama 48. Tunisian Republic
7. Belize 21. Honduras 35. Peru 49. Turkmenistan
8. Bhutan 22. India 36. Philippines 50. Uruguay
9. China (including Hong Kong) 23. Jamaica 37. Qatar 51. USA
10. Colombia 24. Kuwait 38. Saint Kitts and Nevis 52. Venezuela
11. Costa Rica 25. Lebanon 39. Saint Lucia 53. Vietnam
12. Dominica 26. Macedonia 40. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
13. Dominican Republic 27. Maldives 41. Saudi Arabia
14. Ecuador 28. Mauritius 42. Seychelles

2. Simplified procedure for issuing visas (e-visa)

Citizens of the following countries can independently obtain a simplified visa through the electronic portal called e-visa

The applicant must fill out a questionnaire, receive confirmation of the application submitted and pay $35.

The review will take 3 days, after which the e-visa in pdf format will be sent by email.

1. Albania 17. Fiji 34. Morocco 50. Suriname
2. Algeria 18. Gabon 35. Nauru 51. Thailand
3. Angola 19. Ghana 36. Nepal 52. Tonga
4. Bahrain 20. Guyana 37. Oman 53. Tunisia
5. Bangladesh 21. India 38. Palau 54. Uruguay
6. Bolivia 22. Iran 39. Paraguay 55. USA
7. Butane 23. Jordan 40. Peru 56. Vanuatu
8. Cambodia 25. Korea, Republic of 41. Philippines 57. Venezuela
9. Cameroon 26. Kuwait 42. Qatar 58. Vietnam
10. Cape Verde 27. Laos 43. Samoa
11. China (including Hong Kong) 28. Lebanon 44. Saudi Arabia
12. Colombia 29. Macedonia 45. Senegal
13. Commonwealth of Dominica 30. Maldives 46. Seychelles
14. Cote d'Ivoire 31. Marshall Islands 47. Solomon islands
15. Ecuador 32. Mauritius 48. South Africa 
16. Egypt 33. Micronesia 49. Sri Lanka

Double-entry e-visa, with a fee, would cost you $35

Multiple entry visa with a fee would cost you $50

Uzbekistan and Japan issue visas without consular fees on a mutual basis.

The passport /or a document of a stateless person, the validity of which must exceed the validity of the visa by at least 3 (three) months;

3. LOI (Letter of Invitation, visa support) 

LOI is issued on the basis of the application of the inviting company to be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Our company has a license (#113-05) from the National Tourism Agency "Uzbektourism", which authorizes us to provide tourists with Uzbek visa support (LOI) if required, provided if you purchase one of our tour packages to Uzbekistan and fill the form or send email to us. 

The period of LOI consideration takes 7-10 working days from the submission of documents.

NOTE: please, take note that we do not provide a visa-only service. We only include it in our tour packages in Central Asia, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, etc.

4. Visa at Tashkent Airport.

If there is no Consulate or Embassy of Uzbekistan in the country of residence, the tourists can get an Uzbek visa at the Tashkent airport upon arrival. In this case, tourists need LOI to be presented to the Visa Department at the airport and the visa shall be issued on its basis on arrival at the Visa Section at the Tashkent Airport.

! For arrival visa at the airport "Tashkent" you should provide copies of tickets.

Important! It is possible to obtain a visa at Tashkent airport if the following conditions are met:

- In the country of origin or residence of arriving guest there is no Uzbekistan Embassy and Consulate; 

- Guest is arriving in Uzbekistan directly from a country where there is no Uzbekistan Embassy or Consulate. Copies of airplane tickets, passport and approved LOI  should be submitted to the  Visa Department at Tashkent International Airport.

5. Temporary residence conditions and registrations. 

Foreign citizens holding tourist visas may stay only in hotels, where they will register the guests automatically.