Open Map


 Uzbekistan Visa

Visa support

1. Entry to Uzbekistan for citizens of the following countries is carried out without a visa:


- CIS countries: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia, Ukraine, Kyrgyzstan (up to 60 days).

- From February 1, 2019, a visa-free regime for entering Uzbekistan (up to 30 days) is valid for citizens of the following countries:   

Australia

Austria

Andorra

Argentina

Belgium

Bulgaria

Bosnia and Herzegoria 

Brazil

Brinei Darussalam

Canada

Chile

Croatia

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

Ireland

Italy

Kuwait

Latvi

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxwmbourg

Malta

Monaco

Mongolia

Netherlands

New Zealand

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Romania

San  Marino

Serbia

Slovakia

Slovenia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

United Kingdom

Vatican

2. Simplified procedure for issuing visas (e-visa).

Citizens of the following countries can independently obtain a simplified visa through the electronic portal e-viza.

The applicant must fill out a questionnaire, receive confirmation of the application submitted and pay $ 20. The review will take 3 days, after which the e-visa in pdf format will be sent by email.


Citizens of the following countries can receive an electronic visa through the e-visa portal:
Albania Fiji Palau
Algeria Gabon Panama
Angola Ghana Paraguay
Antigua and Barbuda Grenada Peru
Bahamas Guatemala Philippines
Bahrain Guyana Qatar
Bangladesh Honduras Saint Kitts and Nevis
Barbados India Saint Lucia
Belize Ivory Coast Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Bolivia Jamaica Samoa
Butane Jordan Saudi Arabia
Cambodia Kiribati Senegal
Cameroon Kuwait Seychelles
Cape Verde Laos Solomon islands
China Lebanon Sri Lanka
Colombia Macedonia Suriname
Commonwealth of Dominica Maldives Thailand
Costa Rica Marshall Islands Tonga
Cuba Mauritius Trinidad and Tobago
Dominican Rep. Mexico Tunisia
DPRK Morocco UAE
Ecuador Nauru Uruguay
Egypt Nepal USA
El salvador Nicaragua Vanuatu
Federated States of Micronesia Oman Venezuela
Vietnam


- a passport, a document of a stateless person, the validity of which must exceed the validity of the visa by at least 3 (three) months;

- citizens of the above countries are allowed to stay on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 5 days without registration. The regulation applies to citizens flying in transit through the international airports to the flights of the national airline Uzbekistan Airways and visiting local attractions.


3. LOI (Letter of Invitation, visa support) 

LOI is issued on the basis of application of the inviting company to be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Our company has a license (#113-05) from the National Tourism Agency "Uzbektourism", which authorizes us to provide tourists with Uzbek visa support (LOI) if required, provided if you purchase one of our tour packages around Uzbekistan and fill the form or send email to us. 


The period of LOI consideration takes 7-10 working days from submission of documents.

The following documents and forms are required to submit for visa support:


1. Scanned copy of passport, expiry date of which must exceed the visa's period of validity not less than 3 months. 

2. Letter of employment certifying job position. 

3. Agreed tour program.

4. Visa at the Tashkent Airport.

If  there is no Consulate or Embassy of Uzbekistan in  the country of residence , the tourists can get an Uzbek visa at the Tashkent airport upon arrival. In this case, tourists need LOI to be  presented  to the Visa Department at the airport and the visa shall be issued on its basis on arrival at the Visa Section at the Tashkent Airport.


Important! It is possible to obtain a visa at Tashkent airport, if the following conditions are met:

- In the country of origin or residence of arriving guest there is no Uzbekistan Embassy and Consulate; 

- Guest is arriving  to Uzbekistan directly from a country where there is no Uzbekistan Embassy or Consulate. Copies of airplane tickets, passport and approved LOI  should be submitted to the  Visa Department in Tashkent International Airport.


5. Temporary residence conditions and registrations. 

Foreign citizens holding tourist visa may stay only in hotels, where they will register the guests automatically.